Taiwanstats-viz.org

Population · Births and deaths

The last three counties

In 2025, Taoyuan, Hsinchu City and Lienchiang recorded more deaths than births for the first time, putting all 22 Taiwanese counties into natural decline. There were 107,812 births nationwide, 33.4% of the 1994 figure.

2025 figures · data as of 2026-08-27

107,812Births in 2025
33.4%of the 322,938 births recorded in 1994
0.695Total fertility rate, first year below 0.7
22 / 22counties now in natural decline

01

The last three counties

In 2025, Hsinchu City, Taoyuan, Lienchiang recorded more deaths than births for the first time. All 22 counties are now in natural decline.

The frontier closed from the east. Hualien has not had a year of more births than deaths since 2005; Pingtung and Taitung followed in 2007, then Nantou, Chiayi County and Yunlin in 2008. It took a further twenty years to reach Taoyuan and Hsinchu City — the youngest populations in the country, both long sustained by people moving in.

Lienchiang crossed in the same year: 62 births against 81 deaths, a gap of 19 people. That is true, and it is not the same kind of event as Taoyuan crossing. Reading "all 22 counties" as 22 comparable events would misread this map.

The frontier took twenty years to close

Hualien has not recorded more births than deaths since 2005. In 2025 the last three counties joined it.

Year each county entered lasting natural declineHualien was first in 2005; Taoyuan, Hsinchu City and Lienchiang last in 2025.Lienchiang: continuously in natural decline since 2025 (62 births vs 81 deaths in 2025)Lienchiang202562Keelung: continuously in natural decline since 2010 (1042 births vs 3506 deaths in 2025)Keelung20101,042Taipei: continuously in natural decline since 2021 (12726 births vs 19604 deaths in 2025)Taipei202112,726New Taipei: continuously in natural decline since 2021 (15337 births vs 29813 deaths in 2025)New Taipei202115,337Kinmen: continuously in natural decline since 2022 (560 births vs 931 deaths in 2025)Kinmen2022560Taoyuan: continuously in natural decline since 2025 (13230 births vs 16166 deaths in 2025)Taoyuan202513,230Yilan: continuously in natural decline since 2013 (1913 births vs 4235 deaths in 2025)Yilan20131,913Hsinchu City: continuously in natural decline since 2025 (2410 births vs 2888 deaths in 2025)Hsinchu Cit20252,410Hsinchu County: continuously in natural decline since 2022 (2855 births vs 4321 deaths in 2025)Hsinchu Cou20222,855Miaoli: continuously in natural decline since 2016 (2332 births vs 5582 deaths in 2025)Miaoli20162,332Taichung: continuously in natural decline since 2021 (12706 births vs 20681 deaths in 2025)Taichung202112,706Nantou: continuously in natural decline since 2008 (2027 births vs 5448 deaths in 2025)Nantou20082,027Hualien: continuously in natural decline since 2005 (1473 births vs 3603 deaths in 2025)Hualien20051,473Changhua: continuously in natural decline since 2022 (6747 births vs 11790 deaths in 2025)Changhua20226,747Penghu: continuously in natural decline since 2021 (583 births vs 1010 deaths in 2025)Penghu2021583Yunlin: continuously in natural decline since 2008 (4546 births vs 7781 deaths in 2025)Yunlin20084,546Chiayi City: continuously in natural decline since 2017 (1145 births vs 2230 deaths in 2025)Chiayi City20171,145Chiayi County: continuously in natural decline since 2008 (1695 births vs 6253 deaths in 2025)Chiayi Coun20081,695Tainan: continuously in natural decline since 2016 (7154 births vs 17635 deaths in 2025)Tainan20167,154Taitung: continuously in natural decline since 2007 (1220 births vs 2485 deaths in 2025)Taitung20071,220Kaohsiung: continuously in natural decline since 2017 (12453 births vs 25052 deaths in 2025)Kaohsiung201712,453Pingtung: continuously in natural decline since 2007 (3596 births vs 9173 deaths in 2025)Pingtung20073,596First year of lasting decline20052010201620212025Bold: crossed back more than once
Show the data table
Natural increase and decline
CountyLasting decline fromFirst negative yearSign changes2025 births2025 deaths
Hualien2005200511,4733,603
Pingtung2007200713,5969,173
Taitung2007200531,2202,485
Nantou2008200812,0275,448
Chiayi County2008200811,6956,253
Yunlin2008200814,5467,781
Keelung2010201011,0423,506
Yilan2013201311,9134,235
Tainan2016201037,15417,635
Miaoli2016201032,3325,582
Chiayi City2017201711,1452,230
Kaohsiung20172017112,45325,052
New Taipei20212021115,33729,813
Penghu2021200795831,010
Taichung20212021112,70620,681
Taipei20212021112,72619,604
Changhua2022202216,74711,790
Hsinchu County2022202212,8554,321
Kinmen202220221560931
Hsinchu City2025202232,4102,888
Taoyuan20252025113,23016,166
Lienchiang2025202516281

Source:MOI Department of Statistics, births and deaths by county

02

The crossing

Nationally the lines crossed in 2020: 165,249 births, 173,156 deaths.

There were 107,812 births in 2025 — 33.4% of the 322,938 recorded in 1994. A third of the figure, within one generation. Deaths rose over the same period, and since the lines crossed in 2020 they have not crossed back.

Natural change in 2025 was -92,456. This is natural change only: total population also depends on migration in and out, which this story does not cover.

The crossing came in 2020

In 2020 there were 165,249 births against 173,156 deaths — the first natural decline on record. The year before, births still led by 1,471.

  • Births
  • Deaths
National births and deaths, 1994-2025Deaths first exceeded births in 2020.050,000100,000150,000200,000250,000300,000350,0002020107,812200,2681995200020052010201520202025
Show the data table
National births and deaths
YearBirthsDeathsNatural change
1994322,938113,866209,072
1995329,581119,112210,469
1996325,545122,489203,056
1997326,002121,000205,002
1998271,450123,180148,270
1999283,661126,113157,548
2000305,312125,958179,354
2001260,354127,647132,707
2002247,530128,636118,894
2003227,070130,80196,269
2004216,419135,09281,327
2005205,854139,39866,456
2006204,459135,83968,620
2007204,414141,11163,303
2008198,733143,62455,109
2009191,310143,58247,728
2010166,886145,77221,114
2011196,627152,91543,712
2012229,481154,25175,230
2013199,113155,90843,205
2014210,383163,92946,454
2015213,598163,85849,740
2016208,440172,40536,035
2017193,844171,24222,602
2018181,601172,7848,817
2019177,767176,2961,471
2020165,249173,156-7,907
2021153,820183,732-29,912
2022138,986207,230-68,244
2023135,571205,368-69,797
2024134,856202,107-67,251
2025107,812200,268-92,456

Source:MOI Department of Statistics, births and deaths by county

03

0.695

The 2025 total fertility rate was 0.695 — the first year below 0.7.

In 1995 it was 1.775. The previous record low was 0.895 in 2010 — a Year of the Tiger, widely read as a zodiac effect, and it rebounded the next year. The 0.695 recorded in 2025 has no such explanation: the prior year was already 0.885, and it fell a further 0.190.

The lowest single month in the series is 2026-02, with 6,523 births nationwide.

0.695

The 2025 total fertility rate was 0.695, the first year below 0.7. The previous year was 0.885; the prior record was 0.895, set in the 2010 Year of the Tiger.

Total fertility rate, 1995-2025In 2025 it fell to 0.695, the first year below 0.7.0.00.51.01.52.00.8950.6951995200020052010201520202025

County-level TFR does not belong on a map: Yunlin reads 1.760 in 2024, the national high, in a year its births fell. That is an artefact of household registration. Every map here uses counts, not rates.

Show the data table
National total fertility rate
YearTotal fertility rate
19951.775
19961.760
19971.770
19981.465
19991.555
20001.680
20011.400
20021.340
20031.235
20041.180
20051.115
20061.115
20071.100
20081.050
20091.030
20100.895
20111.065
20121.270
20131.065
20141.165
20151.175
20161.170
20171.125
20181.060
20191.050
20200.990
20210.975
20220.870
20230.865
20240.885
20250.695

Source:MOI Department of Statistics, total fertility rate by county

04

Deaths per birth

In 2025 no county was below 1.0. The highest is Chiayi County, at 3.69 deaths for every birth.

Chiayi County recorded 1,695 births and 6,253 deaths in 2025; in 1994 it had 9,443 births. The lowest fertility rate belongs to a different county: Keelung, at 0.465, with 1,042 births against 3,506 deaths and a ratio of 3.36.

This ratio uses counts rather than rates, so a small county is not amplified by a small denominator. County-level fertility rates do have that problem: Yunlin reads 1.760 in 2024, the national high that year, while its births actually fell. That reflects where births are registered, not how many people are having children.

How many deaths for each birth

In 2025 no county was below 1.0. Chiayi County stands at 3.69 — 1,695 births against 6,253 deaths.

Deaths per birth by county, 2025Keelung is highest at 3.69.Chiayi CountyChiayi County 3.69(出生 1,695、死亡 6,253)3.69KeelungKeelung 3.36(出生 1,042、死亡 3,506)3.36NantouNantou 2.69(出生 2,027、死亡 5,448)2.69PingtungPingtung 2.55(出生 3,596、死亡 9,173)2.55TainanTainan 2.47(出生 7,154、死亡 17,635)2.47HualienHualien 2.45(出生 1,473、死亡 3,603)2.45MiaoliMiaoli 2.39(出生 2,332、死亡 5,582)2.39YilanYilan 2.21(出生 1,913、死亡 4,235)2.21TaitungTaitung 2.04(出生 1,220、死亡 2,485)2.04KaohsiungKaohsiung 2.01(出生 12,453、死亡 25,052)2.01Chiayi CityChiayi City 1.95(出生 1,145、死亡 2,230)1.95New TaipeiNew Taipei 1.94(出生 15,337、死亡 29,813)1.94ChanghuaChanghua 1.75(出生 6,747、死亡 11,790)1.75PenghuPenghu 1.73(出生 583、死亡 1,010)1.73YunlinYunlin 1.71(出生 4,546、死亡 7,781)1.71KinmenKinmen 1.66(出生 560、死亡 931)1.66TaichungTaichung 1.63(出生 12,706、死亡 20,681)1.63TaipeiTaipei 1.54(出生 12,726、死亡 19,604)1.54Hsinchu CountyHsinchu County 1.51(出生 2,855、死亡 4,321)1.51LienchiangLienchiang 1.31(出生 62、死亡 81)1.31TaoyuanTaoyuan 1.22(出生 13,230、死亡 16,166)1.22Hsinchu CityHsinchu City 1.20(出生 2,410、死亡 2,888)1.201.0
Show the data table
Deaths per birth
CountyBirthsDeathsDeaths per birth
Chiayi County1,6956,2533.69
Keelung1,0423,5063.36
Nantou2,0275,4482.69
Pingtung3,5969,1732.55
Tainan7,15417,6352.47
Hualien1,4733,6032.45
Miaoli2,3325,5822.39
Yilan1,9134,2352.21
Taitung1,2202,4852.04
Kaohsiung12,45325,0522.01
Chiayi City1,1452,2301.95
New Taipei15,33729,8131.94
Changhua6,74711,7901.75
Penghu5831,0101.73
Yunlin4,5467,7811.71
Kinmen5609311.66
Taichung12,70620,6811.63
Taipei12,72619,6041.54
Hsinchu County2,8554,3211.51
Lienchiang62811.31
Taoyuan13,23016,1661.22
Hsinchu City2,4102,8881.20

Source:MOI Department of Statistics, births and deaths by county