Taiwanstats-viz.org

Taiwan data stories

Data stories built from published ROC government statistics. Every figure links back to the table it came from.

Housing · Buy or rent

In Taipei and New Taipei, rent doesn't cover the interest

In Taipei and New Taipei, a year's rent on a home is less than a year's interest on the mortgage to buy it. Built from 53 quarters of actual-price registrations, 2012Q4 to 2025Q4, 3.5 million transactions, with an explorer filterable by building and rental type.

2.25%Taipei gross yield
2.40%Taipei mortgage rate
44years of rent to equal the price
53quarters of data

Population · Births and deaths

The last three counties

In 2025 Taoyuan, Hsinchu City and Lienchiang recorded more deaths than births for the first time, putting all 22 counties into natural decline. The frontier opened in Hualien and took twenty years to close.

107,812births in 2025
33.4%of the 1994 figure
0.695total fertility rate
22 / 22counties in decline

Defence · Force structure

How big is Taiwan's army?

The FY2026 authorised uniformed establishment is 183,355, down 5,963 in a year, while the defence budget grew 20.1%. There are more than twice as many NCOs as enlisted soldiers.

183,355authorised posts
−5,963year on year
+20.1%defence budget
18.50%of central budget

Politics · Legislative Yuan

猜票 guessvote

Guess how they voted, then see the record. Built from real roll-call votes of the 11th Legislative Yuan. Chinese only.

23vote rounds
110blind legislators
66magistrate races