Taiwanstats-viz.org

Housing · Buy or rent

In Taipei and New Taipei, rent doesn't cover the interest

In Taipei and New Taipei, a year's rent on a home is less than a year's interest on the mortgage to buy it; in Taipei it takes 44 years of rent to match the price. Built from all 53 quarters of actual-price registrations, 2012Q4 to 2025Q4.

Actual-price registrations 2012Q4–2025Q4 · data as of 2026-09-27

2.25%Taipei gross rental yield
2.40%Taipei new-mortgage rate
44 yearsof rent to equal the price in Taipei
3,518,973transactions analysed

01

Prices are far apart

A Taipei resale home costs NT$785,187 per ping, 2.6 times the national median of NT$301,347.

These are medians of price per ping, after removing land-only, parking-only and related-party sales. Leave those in and the medians sink, most of all in rural counties.

Price: Taipei is 2.6× the country

Median resale price per ping, 2025Q1–2025Q4. Excludes presale, land-only, parking-only and related-party sales.

Median resale price by countyTaipei's median is NT$785,187 per ping, 2.6 times the national median.Lienchiang:too few salesLienchiang–Keelung:NT$200,499 per ping (2,469 sales)Keelung200k/pingTaipei:NT$785,187 per ping (9,031 sales)Taipei785k/pingNew Taipei:NT$453,048 per ping (20,488 sales)New Taipei453k/pingKinmen:NT$222,582 per ping (410 sales)Kinmen223k/pingTaoyuan:NT$281,569 per ping (14,154 sales)Taoyuan282k/pingYilan:NT$215,969 per ping (2,480 sales)Yilan216k/pingHsinchu City:NT$353,917 per ping (1,951 sales)Hsinchu Cit354k/pingHsinchu County:NT$323,286 per ping (2,558 sales)Hsinchu Cou323k/pingMiaoli:NT$221,775 per ping (1,982 sales)Miaoli222k/pingTaichung:NT$301,154 per ping (14,233 sales)Taichung301k/pingNantou:NT$204,426 per ping (1,286 sales)Nantou204k/pingHualien:NT$205,010 per ping (1,334 sales)Hualien205k/pingChanghua:NT$224,688 per ping (2,976 sales)Changhua225k/pingPenghu:NT$165,841 per ping (223 sales)Penghu166k/pingYunlin:NT$185,150 per ping (1,741 sales)Yunlin185k/pingChiayi City:NT$211,041 per ping (1,232 sales)Chiayi City211k/pingChiayi County:NT$199,175 per ping (1,284 sales)Chiayi Coun199k/pingTainan:NT$255,051 per ping (8,371 sales)Tainan255k/pingTaitung:NT$199,967 per ping (573 sales)Taitung200k/pingKaohsiung:NT$277,838 per ping (14,243 sales)Kaohsiung278k/pingPingtung:NT$187,527 per ping (3,137 sales)Pingtung188k/pingMedian resale priceNT$300k/pingNT$600k/pingColour scale is logarithmic
Show the data table
Resale price
CountyNT$10k/pingSales
Taipei78.59,031
New Taipei45.320,488
Hsinchu City35.41,951
Hsinchu County32.32,558
Taichung30.114,233
Taoyuan28.214,154
Kaohsiung27.814,243
Tainan25.58,371
Changhua22.52,976
Kinmen22.3410
Miaoli22.21,982
Yilan21.62,480
Chiayi City21.11,232
Hualien20.51,334
Nantou20.41,286
Keelung20.02,469
Taitung20.0573
Chiayi County19.91,284
Pingtung18.83,137
Yunlin18.51,741
Penghu16.6223

Source:Ministry of the Interior, actual-price registration (實價登錄)

02

Rents are close together

Over the same quarters, Taipei's rent is NT$1,412 per ping a month, only 2.1 times the national NT$684.

Prices spread wider than rents, and that is the whole mechanism here: the more expensive the place, the smaller the share of a home's price that a year's rent returns.

Rent: only 2.1×

Median monthly rent per ping for homes, 2025Q1–2025Q4.

Median rent by countyTaipei's median rent is NT$1,412 per ping a month, 2.1 times the national median.Lienchiang:too few leasesLienchiang–Keelung:NT$474 per ping a month (2,916 leases)Keelung474/ping/moTaipei:NT$1,412 per ping a month (14,424 leases)Taipei1,412/ping/moNew Taipei:NT$803 per ping a month (32,021 leases)New Taipei803/ping/moKinmen:NT$393 per ping a month (10 leases)Kinmen393/ping/moTaoyuan:NT$575 per ping a month (36,070 leases)Taoyuan575/ping/moYilan:NT$496 per ping a month (1,556 leases)Yilan496/ping/moHsinchu City:NT$807 per ping a month (1,249 leases)Hsinchu Cit807/ping/moHsinchu County:NT$683 per ping a month (1,090 leases)Hsinchu Cou683/ping/moMiaoli:NT$526 per ping a month (945 leases)Miaoli526/ping/moTaichung:NT$678 per ping a month (21,925 leases)Taichung678/ping/moNantou:NT$496 per ping a month (767 leases)Nantou496/ping/moHualien:NT$638 per ping a month (1,023 leases)Hualien638/ping/moChanghua:NT$531 per ping a month (1,498 leases)Changhua531/ping/moPenghu:NT$1,012 per ping a month (112 leases)Penghu1,012/ping/moYunlin:NT$770 per ping a month (810 leases)Yunlin770/ping/moChiayi City:NT$509 per ping a month (1,446 leases)Chiayi City509/ping/moChiayi County:NT$707 per ping a month (895 leases)Chiayi Coun707/ping/moTainan:NT$631 per ping a month (12,848 leases)Tainan631/ping/moTaitung:NT$598 per ping a month (343 leases)Taitung598/ping/moKaohsiung:NT$661 per ping a month (18,545 leases)Kaohsiung661/ping/moPingtung:NT$532 per ping a month (1,251 leases)Pingtung532/ping/moMedian rentNT$500/ping/moNT$800/ping/moNT$1200/ping/moColour scale is logarithmic
Show the data table
Rent
CountyNT$/ping/monthLeases
Taipei1,41214,424
Penghu1,012112
Hsinchu City8071,249
New Taipei80332,021
Yunlin770810
Chiayi County707895
Hsinchu County6831,090
Taichung67821,925
Kaohsiung66118,545
Hualien6381,023
Tainan63112,848
Taitung598343
Taoyuan57536,070
Pingtung5321,251
Changhua5311,498
Miaoli526945
Chiayi City5091,446
Yilan4961,556
Nantou496767
Keelung4742,916
Kinmen39310

Source:Ministry of the Interior, actual-price registration (實價登錄)

03

Rent that does not cover the interest

In Taipei and New Taipei, a year's rent on a home is less than a year's interest on the mortgage to buy it. In the other 18 counties with enough data, it is more.

Taipei's gross yield is 2.25% against an average new-mortgage rate of 2.40%. Put another way, it takes 44 years of rent to add up to the price.

These are gross yields, before property and land tax, vacancy, upkeep and transaction costs. Those costs apply everywhere, so the line outside the two Taipeis is thin: Taoyuan, Nantou, Keelung, Yilan clear the rate by only 0.18, 0.42, 0.44, 0.49 percentage points, and costs of that size would pull them below it too. What the chart leaves out runs the other way: buyers are also betting on prices rising.

Only Taipei and New Taipei yield less than the mortgage rate

Gross yield = median annual rent ÷ median price, matched by building type, 2025Q1–2025Q4. The tick marks the average new-mortgage rate over the same quarters.

  • Yield below the mortgage rate
  • Yield above the mortgage rate
  • Average new-mortgage rate
Gross rental yield against mortgage rateGross yield is below the mortgage rate in Taipei and New Taipei.0%1%2%3%4%5%6%7%8%TaiwanTaiwan:gross yield 2.71%,new-mortgage rate 2.40%2.71%Penghu *Penghu:gross yield 7.83%,new-mortgage rate 2.38%7.83%YunlinYunlin:gross yield 5.40%,new-mortgage rate 2.25%5.40%HualienHualien:gross yield 3.92%,new-mortgage rate 2.43%3.92%Chiayi CountyChiayi County:gross yield 3.89%,new-mortgage rate 2.31%3.89%Taitung *Taitung:gross yield 3.79%,new-mortgage rate 2.61%3.79%MiaoliMiaoli:gross yield 3.47%,new-mortgage rate 2.41%3.47%TainanTainan:gross yield 3.31%,new-mortgage rate 2.41%3.31%Hsinchu CityHsinchu City:gross yield 3.31%,new-mortgage rate 2.48%3.31%PingtungPingtung:gross yield 3.25%,new-mortgage rate 2.43%3.25%Chiayi CityChiayi City:gross yield 3.09%,new-mortgage rate 2.40%3.09%KaohsiungKaohsiung:gross yield 3.01%,new-mortgage rate 2.44%3.01%Hsinchu CountyHsinchu County:gross yield 3.01%,new-mortgage rate 2.41%3.01%KeelungKeelung:gross yield 2.99%,new-mortgage rate 2.55%2.99%TaichungTaichung:gross yield 2.94%,new-mortgage rate 2.41%2.94%ChanghuaChanghua:gross yield 2.93%,new-mortgage rate 2.34%2.93%YilanYilan:gross yield 2.86%,new-mortgage rate 2.37%2.86%NantouNantou:gross yield 2.83%,new-mortgage rate 2.41%2.83%TaoyuanTaoyuan:gross yield 2.59%,new-mortgage rate 2.41%2.59%TaipeiTaipei:gross yield 2.25%,new-mortgage rate 2.40%2.25%New TaipeiNew Taipei:gross yield 2.16%,new-mortgage rate 2.36%2.16%

* Fewer than 500 leases over the four quarters. Kinmen and Lienchiang have too few transactions for a yield. Lease counts in this table include only building types that could be matched to sales, so they can be lower than in the rent map.

Show the data table
Gross rental yield
CountyGross yieldNew-mortgage rateLeases
Taiwan2.71%2.40%151,717
Penghu7.83%2.38%95
Yunlin5.40%2.25%810
Hualien3.92%2.43%1,023
Chiayi County3.89%2.31%895
Taitung3.79%2.61%343
Miaoli3.47%2.41%945
Tainan3.31%2.41%12,848
Hsinchu City3.31%2.48%1,249
Pingtung3.25%2.43%1,251
Chiayi City3.09%2.40%1,446
Kaohsiung3.01%2.44%18,545
Hsinchu County3.01%2.41%1,090
Keelung2.99%2.55%2,916
Taichung2.94%2.41%21,925
Changhua2.93%2.34%1,498
Yilan2.86%2.37%1,556
Nantou2.83%2.41%767
Taoyuan2.59%2.41%36,070
Taipei2.25%2.40%14,424
New Taipei2.16%2.36%32,021

Rates:Joint Credit Information Center, new mortgages by collateral county

Source:Ministry of the Interior, actual-price registration (實價登錄)

04

Lower than a decade ago

Taipei's gross yield was 2.49% in 2013 and 2.25% in 2025. Taichung's fell from 4.05% to 2.94%.

Over the same years Taipei's median price rose 36% and its rent 13%; Taichung's price rose 105% and its rent 34%.

In 2025 all six metros ticked up from the year before, still below where they were a decade ago.

Before 2020 a typical quarter held 2,800 registered leases; from 2024Q2 they passed 30,000, so the early years are noisier.

Over the decade, prices outran rents

Four quarters pooled per year. From 2013 to 2025 Taichung's median price rose 105%, its median rent 34%.

  • National average new-mortgage rate
Gross rental yield in the six metros, 2013-2025Prices rose faster than rents, so yields fell.1.5%2.0%2.5%3.0%3.5%4.0%4.5%5.0%TaipeiNew TaipeiTaoyuanTaichungTainanKaohsiungTainan 3.31%Kaohsiung 3.01%Taichung 2.94%Taoyuan 2.59%Taipei 2.25%New Taipei 2.16%2013201520172019202120232025
Show the data table
Gross yield, six metros
YearTaipeiNew TaipeiTaoyuanTaichungTainanKaohsiungMortgage rate
20132.49%2.32%3.52%4.05%4.61%3.93%1.88%
20142.51%2.28%3.08%3.75%4.42%3.72%1.97%
20152.49%2.32%3.17%3.75%4.29%4.07%2.06%
20162.50%2.49%3.05%3.84%3.91%4.07%1.88%
20172.56%2.44%2.96%3.87%3.94%4.02%1.80%
20182.54%2.27%2.90%3.90%3.70%3.78%1.77%
20192.46%2.18%2.65%3.73%3.42%3.70%1.73%
20202.32%2.09%2.52%3.20%3.28%3.60%1.53%
20212.25%2.10%2.59%2.89%3.23%3.27%1.46%
20222.16%2.11%2.41%2.58%2.98%2.88%1.74%
20232.20%2.10%2.36%2.67%2.81%2.77%2.13%
20242.16%2.11%2.42%2.75%2.96%2.70%2.20%
20252.25%2.16%2.59%2.94%3.31%3.01%2.40%

Rates:Joint Credit Information Center, new mortgages by collateral county

Source:Ministry of the Interior, actual-price registration (實價登錄)

05

New homes are another matter

The national median presale price is 62% above resale; in Taipei, 51%.

If a new home rented for the same as a resale home in the same county, buying presale would divide the yield by the premium: in Taipei, from 2.25% to about 1.49%.

New homes cost more

Median price per ping (NT$10k), 2025Q1–2025Q4. Presale units are new builds; resale homes are mostly older, so the gap mixes age with price.

  • Resale
  • Presale
Presale against resale priceNationally, the median presale price is 62% above resale.020406080100120TaipeiTaipei resale 78.5Taipei presale 118.4+51%New TaipeiNew Taipei resale 45.3New Taipei presale 72.5+60%Hsinchu CityHsinchu City resale 35.4Hsinchu City presale 55.3+56%TaichungTaichung resale 30.1Taichung presale 53.8+79%Hsinchu CountyHsinchu County resale 32.3Hsinchu County presale 43.3+34%TaoyuanTaoyuan resale 28.2Taoyuan presale 43.0+53%KeelungKeelung resale 20.0Keelung presale 40.9+104%KaohsiungKaohsiung resale 27.8Kaohsiung presale 40.9+47%Chiayi CityChiayi City resale 21.1Chiayi City presale 37.3+77%TainanTainan resale 25.5Tainan presale 36.8+44%MiaoliMiaoli resale 22.2Miaoli presale 32.9+49%ChanghuaChanghua resale 22.5Changhua presale 31.7+41%Chiayi CountyChiayi County resale 19.9Chiayi County presale 30.4+52%HualienHualien resale 20.5Hualien presale 30.0+47%NantouNantou resale 20.4Nantou presale 29.7+45%TaitungTaitung resale 20.0Taitung presale 29.0+45%KinmenKinmen resale 22.3Kinmen presale 28.6+29%YilanYilan resale 21.6Yilan presale 27.7+28%YunlinYunlin resale 18.5Yunlin presale 26.1+41%PingtungPingtung resale 18.8Pingtung presale 25.2+34%
Show the data table
Presale premium
CountyResale NT$10kPresale NT$10kPremiumPresale sales
Taipei78.5118.4+51%3,653
New Taipei45.372.5+60%7,466
Hsinchu City35.455.3+56%395
Taichung30.153.8+79%5,620
Hsinchu County32.343.3+34%927
Taoyuan28.243.0+53%6,989
Keelung20.040.9+104%231
Kaohsiung27.840.9+47%3,067
Chiayi City21.137.3+77%250
Tainan25.536.8+44%2,719
Miaoli22.232.9+49%860
Changhua22.531.7+41%729
Chiayi County19.930.4+52%409
Hualien20.530.0+47%136
Nantou20.429.7+45%348
Taitung20.029.0+45%75
Kinmen22.328.6+29%48
Yilan21.627.7+28%1,344
Yunlin18.526.1+41%637
Pingtung18.825.2+34%283

Source:Ministry of the Interior, actual-price registration (實價登錄)

06

Look it up

Pick a county or district and follow prices, rents, yields and volumes since 2012.

Filter by building type (tower, mid-rise, walk-up, townhouse) and rental type (whole unit, studio, room with bath, room), and compare up to four areas.